Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me. This privacy statement explains what personal information I collect about you as a user and how I use them. I encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal information on this website.

Those over the age of thirteen may register at www.madrid-traveller.com as users without the prior consent of their parents or guardians. In the case of children under the age of thirteen, the consent of the parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data. In no case shall data be collected from the minor regarding the professional, economic situation or the privacy of the other members of the family, without the consent of the latter.

If you are under the age of thirteen and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you must not register as a user.

In this web page the personal data of the users are respected and taken care of. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

I have strived to create a safe and reliable space and that is why I want to share more principles regarding your privacy:

  • I never request personal information unless it is really necessary to provide you with the services that you require.
  • I never share personal information about my users with anyone, except to comply with the law or in case you have your express authorization.
  • I will never use your personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy. It should be noted that this privacy policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so as a user I advise you to visit it periodically. It will be applicable if you decide to fill in any of the forms on the website and where personal data is collected.

Madrid Traveller has adapted this website to the requirements of the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, of Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulation of development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

 

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Responsible: Sandra Vallaure de la Paz

Commercial name: Madrid Traveller

CIF: 52993006V

Address: Calle Torres 5 Bajo A. CP 41002. Sevilla.

Email: sandra [at] madrid-traveller [dot] com

Activity: Travel information

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations cited above, the personal data you send us through the forms on the website, will receive the data treatment of “user of the website and subscriber”.

For the data processing of all users, I implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

 

Principles that I apply to your personal information

In the processing of your personal data, I will apply the following principles that conform to the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: I will always require your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that I will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of minimization of data: I will only require strictly necessary data, the minimum possible, in relation to the purposes for which I require them.
  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, I will inform you of the corresponding conservation period. In the case of subscriptions, I will periodically review my lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that an adequate security of personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. You should know that I take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of my users’ data by third parties.

 

How have I obtained your data?

The personal information I deal with in Madrid Traveller comes from:

  • Contact Form
  • Subscription form
  • Booking form

 

What are your rights when you provide me with your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation of whether I am processing personal data concerning you at Madrid Traveller or not.

As a user, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request rectification or deletion
  • Request the limitation of your data management
  • Deny your data management
  • Request the portability of the data

You can access your personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.

In certain circumstances, you can request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you can object to the processing of your data. Sandra Vallaure de la Paz (Madrid Traveller) will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

You can also request the portability of your data.

Finally, you will have the right to effective judicial protection and to submit a claim to the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data that concerns you violates the Regulation.

 

For what purpose do I treat your personal data?

When you fill out one of the forms on the website, for example to comment on an article, send me an email, subscribe or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which Madrid Traveller is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by Madrid Traveller, only as described in the legal notice and this privacy policy.

In Madrid Traveller there are different systems for capturing personal information and I treat the information you provide with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):

  • Content subscription form: In this case, I request the following personal information: email address, to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when making the subscription. Within the website there are several forms to activate the subscription. The electronic bulletins (newsletters, in English) are managed by Aweber. When using the services of this platform to carry out marketing campaigns by email, subscription management and sending newsletters, you should know that Aweber Communications Inc. (Aweber) has its servers hosted in the US and therefore your personal data will be transferred internationally to this country. Aweber Communications Inc. (Aweber) complies with international data transfer agreements and adheres to Privacy Shield, which guarantees that the processing of your data is carried out in accordance with European data protection requirements. By making a subscription, you agree and consent that your data be stored by this platform, with headquarters in the US, in order to manage the sending of the corresponding newsletters.
  • Contact form: In this case, I request the following personal information: name and email address, to respond to your requirements as a user of www.madrid-traveller.com. For example, I can use these data to respond to your request and respond to any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the treatment of your personal data, as well as any other query that you may have that are not subject to the contracting conditions.
    Registration form for blog comments: To comment on the blog posts www.madrid-traveller.com, you must sign up through this form. In this case, I request the following personal information: name, email address and web page. Once you have registered, you can make as many comments as you wish and give an answer about the previous ones.
  • Booking form: You have different booking forms. I request the following personal information: name, surname, and email address.

There are other purposes for which I treat your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • We also collect other non-identifying information that is obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse this website and that we detail in the cookies policy.
  • To manage social networks. Madrid Traveller can have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out if you become a follower in the social networks of the official pages of Madrid Traveller or of my personal profiles (Sandra Vallaure de la Paz), will be governed by this section as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of www.madrid-traveller.com. Madrid Traveller will treat your data with the purpose of correctly managing your presence in the social network, reporting activities, products or services www.madrid-traveller.com as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case I will use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertisements individually.

According to the provisions of the general regulation of European data protection (GDPR) 2016/679, Sandra Vallaure de la Paz (Madrid Traveller) with address at Calle Torres 5, Bajo A. CP 41002. Sevilla. will be responsible for processing the data corresponding to web users and subscribers.

Madrid Traveller does not sell, rent or lease personal data that can identify the user, nor will it in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases you can collaborate with other professionals, in those cases, your consent will be required informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest safety standards.

 

What is the legal basis for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis for the treatment of the data of clients who acquire services or products through this website is the execution of the contract of the photography courses and the acquisition of the own books according to our contracting conditions. The prospective offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the contract.

The legal basis for the treatment of subscriber data is the sending of informative and commercial bulletins with the consent of the user.

 

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be preserved:

  • While the mercantile relationship is maintained.
  • While you do not request its suppression.

 

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many tools that I use to manage your data are contracted by third parties.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, Madrid Traveller shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

All utilities offered by third parties are strictly necessary for the development of our services and have been selected in compliance with the rights that I preserve on this website.

The following companies will have access to the personal information necessary to carry out their functions as treatment managers, but they will not be able to use it for other purposes. In addition, they must treat personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the applicable legislation on data protection.

Data Analysis: Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files located on your computer, to help www.madrid-traveller.com analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.madrid-traveller.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.

Hosting: SiteGround Spain, S.L., with address in Spain. More information at: https://www.siteground.es/ (SiteGround Spain, S.L.). SiteGround Spain, S.L. treats the data in order to perform their hosting services to Madrid Traveller.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., with address in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.com/ (Automattic Inc.). Automattic Inc. treats the data in order to perform its web platform services to Madrid Traveller.

Email marketing: Aweber Communications Inc. (Aweber), with address in the USA. More information at: https://www.aweber.com/ (Aweber Communications Inc.). Aweber Communications Inc. treats the data in order to perform its email marketing services to Madrid Traveller.

 

Navigation

When browsing www.madrid-traveller.com you can collect non-identifiable data, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how our services and sites are used, and other data that can not be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

I use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track the movements of users around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole.

 

Data security and secrecy

Madrid Traveller is committed to the use and treatment of your personal data as users, respecting your confidentiality and using them in accordance with its purpose, as well as to comply with their obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss , treatment or unauthorized access in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

Madrid Traveller can not guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With respect to the confidentiality of the processing, Sandra Vallaure de la Paz will ensure that any person who is authorized by Madrid Traveller to process your user data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon realizing Madrid Traveller, you must notify you without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the security incident as it is known or when reasonably requested.

 

Accuracy of the data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you send to www.madrid-traveller.com, exonerating Sandra Vallaure de la Paz (Madrid Traveller) of any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and respond, in any case, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them properly updated. As a user, you agree to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

 

Acceptance and consent

As a user, you declare to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by Sandra Vallaure de la Paz (Madrid Traveller) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this policy Of privacy.

 

Revocability

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to Sandra Vallaure de la Paz (Madrid Traveller) in the terms established in this privacy policy for the exercise of ARCO rights . This revocation will not be retroactive in any case.

 

Changes in the privacy policy

Madrid Traveller reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In these cases, Sandra Vallaure de la Paz will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of its implementation.

 

Commercial post office

According to the LSSICE, www.madrid-traveller.com does not perform spam practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the possibility of giving his express consent to receive the electronic bulletin (newsletter in English), regardless of the commercial information requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, Madrid Traveller undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.

 

Last updated: May 07, 2018.