Get Your FREE Copy Of The Guidebook 'Madrid For The First Time'

Stop navigating from one website to another, and read ALL the information you need before you leave home.

The official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2017

Did you miss the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2017? No worries! Here’s all the official information related to the bullfights that took place in Madrid in 2017.

In Madrid, Las Ventas holds bullfights from March until October.

The most important bullfights with the most well-known toreros take place during the Feria de San Isidro. The dates of this event vary from year to year, but most of it usually takes place in May.

If you are interested in the current season, check the official dates.

Are you planning to attend one? Make sure to get your tickets well in advance!

 

Official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2017

Here is the complete list with all the corridas and novilladas of the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2017.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Sunday
March, 26th
18:00
Leo Valadez, Diego Carretero, Pablo AguadoNovillada
Fuente Ymbro
Sunday
April, 2nd
18:00
Manolo Vanegas, Ángel Sánchez, Daniel GarcíaNovillada
La Quinta
Sunday
April, 9th
18:00
Iván Fandiño, Alberto Aguilar, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
Victorino Martín
Sunday
April, 16th
18:00
Curro Díaz and José Garrido (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Montealto
Sunday
April, 23rd
18:00
Mario Palacios, Miguel Ángel Pacheco, Adrien SalencNovillada
Los Chospes
Sunday
April, 30th
18:00
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid: Tulio Salguero, Álvaro García, Daniel MenesNovillada
Sánchez Herrero
Sunday
May, 1st
18:00
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid: Miguel Maestro, Javier Marín, Fernando FloresCorrida de Toros
Dolores Aguirre
Monday
May, 2nd
18:00
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid (Goyesca): Diego Urdiales and Paco Ureña (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río-Toros de Cortés, José Vázquez, Salvador Domecq
Friday
May, 7th
19:00
Ángel Jiménez, Aítor Darío ‘El Gallo’, Juan Silva ‘Juanito’Novillada
Conde de Mayalde
Thursday
May, 11th
19:00
San Isidro: Alberto Aguilar, David Galván, Javier JiménezCorrida de Toros
La Quinta
Friday
May, 12th
19:00
San Isidro: Eugenio de Mora, Morenito de Aranda, RománCorrida de Toros
El Ventorrillo
Saturday
May, 13th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Urdiales, David Mora, José GarridoCorrida de Toros
El Pilar
Sunday
May, 14th
19:00
San Isidro: Andy Cartagena, Sergio Galán, Manuel ManzanaresCorrida de Rejones
Benítez Cubero
Monday
May, 15th
19:00
San Isidro: Curro Díaz, Paco Ureña, López SimónCorrida de Toros
Montalvo
Tuesday
May, 16th
19:00
San Isidro: Julián del Álamo, Fortes, RománCorrida de Toros
Lagunajanda
Wednesday
May, 17th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘El Fandi’, Miguel Ángel Perera, José GarridoCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Thursday
May, 18th
19:00
San Isidro: Curro Díaz, Iván Fandiño, David MoraCorrida de Toros
Parladé
Friday
May, 19th
19:00
San Isidro (Prensa): Sebastián Castella, Alejandro Talavante, Javier JiménezCorrida de Toros
El Puerto San Lorenzo – La Ventana del Puerto
Saturday
May, 20th
19:00
San Isidro: Andy Cartagena, Diego Ventura, Leonardo HernándezCorrida de Rejones
Los Espartales
Sunday
May, 21st
19:00
San Isidro: Juan José Padilla, Antonio Ferrera, Manuel EscribanoCorrida de Toros
Las Ramblas
Monday
May, 22nd
19:00
San Isidro: Jesús E. Colombo, Pablo Aguado, Rafael SernaNovillada
Montecillo
Tuesday
May, 23rd
19:00
San Isidro: Daniel Luque, Fortes, Juan LealCorrida de Toros
Valdefresno – Fraile Mazas
Wednesday
May, 24th
19:00
San Isidro: Juan Bautista, Alejandro Talavante, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Thursday
May, 25th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘El Juli’, Álvaro Lorenzo (confirmación), Ginés Marín (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Friday
May, 26th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘Paquirri’, Sebastián Castella, López SimónCorrida de Toros
Jandilla – Vegahermosa
Saturday
May, 27th
19:00
San Isidro: Joselito Adame, Francisco J. Espada (confirmación), Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
El Torero
Sunday
May, 28th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Ventura and Leonardo Hernández (mano a mano)Corrida de Rejones
El Capea – Carmen Lorenzo – San Pelayo
Monday
May, 29th
19:00
San Isidro: Morenito de Aranda, Iván Fandiño, Gonzalo CaballeroCorrida de Toros
José Luis Pereda – La Dehesilla
Tuesday
May, 30th
19:00
San Isidro: Leo Valadez, Diego Carretero, Andy YounesNovillada
Montealto
Wednesday
May, 31st
19:00
San Isidro: Miguel Ángel Perera, López Simón, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Thursday
June, 1st
19:00
San Isidro: José María Manzanares, Cayetano, Joaquín Galdós (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Juan Pedro Domecq
Friday
June, 2nd
19:00
San Isidro: Enrique Ponce, David Mora, Varea (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Garcigrande – Domingo Hernández
Saturday
June, 3rd
19:00
San Isidro: Juan Miguel, Alejandro Marcos, Ángel SánchezNovillada
Flor de Jara
Sunday
June, 4th
19:00
San Isidro: Fernando Robleño, Javier Castaño, José Carlos VenegasCorrida de Toros
Cuadri
Monday
June, 5th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘Rafaelillo’, Alberto Lamelas, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
Dolores Aguirre
Tuesday
June, 6th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Urdiales, Alejandro Talavante, Paco UreñaCorrida de Toros
Victorino Martín
Wednesday
June, 7th
19:00
San Isidro: Fernando Robleño, Alberto Aguilar, Pérez MotaCorrida de Toros
Rehuelga
Thursday
June, 8th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘El Cid’, Joselito Adame, Juan del ÁlamoCorrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Friday
June, 9th
19:00
San Isidro: Antonio Ferrera, Juan Bautista, Manuel EscribanoCorrida de Toros
Adolfo Martín
Saturday
June, 10th
19:00
San Isidro: Hermoso de Mendoza, Sergio Galán, Léa VicensCorrida de Rejones
Fermín Bohórquez
Sunday
June, 11th
19:00
San Isidro: ‘Rafaelillo’, Dávila Miura, Rubén PinarCorrida de Toros
Miura

 

How to buy your Madrid bullfight tickets online »

 

Additionally, Las Ventas management organizes also a series of Spanish bullfights called novilladas to promote new talents. They are usually held during summertime. Here are the details of the second part of the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2017.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Friday
June, 16th
19:00
Beneficencia: ‘El Juli’, José María Manzanares, Alejandro TalavanteCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Saturday
June, 17th
19:00
Cultura: Morante de la Puebla, Cayetano and Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Sunday
June, 18th
19:00
Ángel Jiménez, Ángel Sánchez, Jesús Enrique ColomboNovillada
José Luis Marca
Sunday
June, 25th
19:00
Uceda Leal, Ricardo Torres, Iván VicenteCorrida de Toros
Martín-Lorca – Escribano Martín
Sunday
July, 2nd
19:00
Mario Palacios, Juan Miguel, Andy YounesNovillada
María Gascón
Sunday
July, 9th
19:00
Santana Claros, Daniel Crespo, Jesús EnriqueNovillada
Fernando Peña
Saturday
July, 15th
21:00
“Lagartijo”, Tibo García, Adrien SalencNovillada
Pablo Mayoral
Saturday
July, 22nd
21:00
Jorge Isiegas, Pablo Atienza, “Juanito”Novillada
Guadajira
Saturday
July, 29th
21:00
Mario Sotos, José María Pastor, Diego LuqueNovillada
Murube
Saturday
August, 5th
21:00
Guillermo Valencia, Luis Manuel Terrón, Fernando FloresNovillada
Araúz de Robles
Saturday
August, 12th
21:00
Pablo Atienza, Jorge Isiegas, Adrien SalencNovillada
Ana Romero
Tuesday
August, 15th
20:00
Virgen de la Paloma: Iván Vicente, Juan Leal, RománCorrida de Toros
El Tajo – La Reina
Saturday
August, 19th
21:00
Fernando Beltrán, Daniel Crespo, Adrián HencheNovillada
Condessa de Sobral
Saturday
August, 26th
21:00
Borja Álvarez, Manuel Ponce, Rafael GonzálezNovillada
Santa Teresa
Sunday
Sept, 3rd
18:30
Diego Fernández, Abel Robles, Diego CarreteroNovillada
San Martín
Sunday
Sept, 10th
18:30
Octavio Chacón, Pérez Mota, José Carlos VenegasNovillada
Saltillo – Juan Luis Fraile
Sunday
Sept, 17th
18:30
Rubén Pinar, Javier Cortés, Gómez del PilarNovillada
Palha – Hoyo de la Gitana
Saturday
Sept, 23rd
18:00
Sergio Galán and Leonardo Hernández (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
El Capea, Carmen Lorenzo and San Pelayo
Sunday
Sept, 24th
18:00
Iván Vicente, Luis Bolívar, Alberto AguilarCorrida de Toros
José Escolar – Ana Romero
Wednesday
Sept, 27th
18:00
Jesús Enrique Colombo, Leo Valadez, Carlos OchoaNovillada
El Ventorrillo
Thursday
Sept, 28th
18:00
Morenito de Aranda, Joselito Adame, RománCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Friday
Sept, 29th
18:00
Antonio Ferrera, Sebastián Castella, Luis David Adame (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Saturday
Sept, 30th
18:00
Miguel Ángel Perera, Juan del Álamo, López SimónCorrida de Toros
El Puerto de San Lorenzo – La Ventana del Puerto
Sunday
Oct, 1st
18:00
Antonio Ferrera and Paco Ureña (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Adolfo Martín
Sunday
Oct, 8th
18:00
Adrián Henche, Alejandro Rodríguez, Jesús García, Diego San RománCorrida de Toros
José Luis Marca – Jandilla-Vegahermosa
Sunday
Oct, 12th
18:00
Daniel Luque, Sebastián Ritter, Javier JiménezCorrida de Toros
Salvador Gavira García

 

How to buy your Madrid bullfight tickets online »