The official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2018

madrid bullfighting schedule 2018

Did you miss the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2018? No worries! Here’s all the official information related to the bullfights that took place in Madrid in 2018.

In Madrid, Las Ventas holds bullfights from March until October.

The most important bullfights with the most well-known toreros take place during the Feria de San Isidro. The dates of this event vary from year to year, but most of it usually takes place in May.

Are you planning to attend a bullfight in Madrid? Make sure to get your tickets well in advance!

Here’s a complete guide to do so, in case you need it.

If you’re interested in the current season, check the official dates to see if some date fits your itinerary.

If they don’t, you can always check the bullfighting season in Seville.

Alternatively, have a look at the bullfighting festivals in Spain.

Official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2018

Here is the complete list with all the corridas and novilladas of the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2018.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Sunday
March, 25th
18:00
El Cid, Pepe Moral, FortesCorrida de Toros
Victorino Martín
Sunday
April, 1st
18:00
David Mora, Daniel Luque, Álvaro LorenzoCorrida de Toros
El Torera
Sunday
April, 8th
18:00
Jorge Siegas, Carlos Ochoa, Ángel TéllezNovillada
Fuente Ymbro
Sunday
April, 15th
18:00
Ángel Jiménez, Pablo Atienda, Rafael GonzálezNovillada
Jose Luis Pererda – La Dehesilla
Sunday
April, 22nd
18:00
Adrián Henche, Miguel Angel Pacheco, El AdoureñoNovillada
Julio García
Sunday
April, 29th
18:00
Diego Fernández, Diego Carretero, García NavarreteNovillada
Los Chospes
Tuesday
May, 1st
18:30
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid: Amor Rodríguez, Pablo Mora, Francisco de ManuelNovillada
Antonio López Gibaja
Wednesday
May, 2nd
18:30
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid (Goyesca): Iván Vicente, Javier Cortés, Gonzalo CaballeroCorrida de Toros
El Tajo y La Reina
Sunday
May, 6th
18:30
Jorge Isiegas, Juanito, Adrien SalencNovillada
Castillo de Huebra – Jose Manuel Sánchez
Tuesday
May, 8th
19:00
San Isidro: David Garzón, Carlos Ochoa, Ángel TéllezNovillada
Guadaira
Wednesday
May, 9th
19:00
San Isidro: Juan Bautista, El Cid, Morenito de ArandaCorrida de Toros
La Quinta
Thursday
May, 10th
19:00
San Isidro: Joselito Adame, Román, José GarridoCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Friday
May, 11th
19:00
San Isidro: Manuel Escribano, Daniel Luque, FortesCorrida de Toros
Pedraza de Yeltes
Saturday
May, 12th
19:00
San Isidro: Martín Burgos, Rui Fernándes, Joao Moura Jr, Leonardo Hernández, Joao Telles, Andrés RomeroCorrida de Rejones
Bohórquez
Sunday
May, 13th
19:00
San Isidro: Alberto Aguilar, Sergio Flores, Francisco José EspadaCorrida de Toros
Baltasar Iban
Monday
May, 14th
19:00
San Isidro: David Mora, Juan del Álamo, José GarridoCorrida de Toros
Las Ramblas
Tuesday
May, 15th
19:00
San Isidro: El Fandi, Paco Ureña, López SimónCorrida de Toros
Puerto de San Lorenzo – Ventana del Puerto
Wednesday
May, 16th
19:00
San Isidro: Antonio Ferrera, José María Manzanares, Alejandro TalavanteCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Thursday
May, 17th
19:00
San Isidro: Finito de Córdoba, Román, Luis DavidCorrida de Toros
Juan Pedro Domecq – Parladé
Friday
May, 18th
19:00
San Isidro: Juan José Padilla, Sebastián Castella, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Jandilla – Vegahermosa
Saturday
May, 19th
19:00
San Isidro: Curro Díaz, Joselito Adame, Juan del ÁlamoCorrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Sunday
May, 20th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Ventura and Leonardo Hernández (mano a mano)Corrida de Rejones
San Mateo – San Pelayo – Carmen Lorenzo – Pedro y Verónica Gutiérrez Lorenzo
Monday
May, 21st
19:00
San Isidro: Pablo Atienza, Toñete, Alfonso CadavalNovillada
Conde de Mayalde
Tuesday
May, 22nd
19:00
San Isidro: Curro Díaz, Morenito de Aranda, David MoraCorrida de Toros
El Ventorillo
Wednesday
May, 23rd
19:00
San Isidro: Miguel Ángel Perera, Alejandro Talavante, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Thursday
May, 24th
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida de la Cultura): El Juli and Ginés Marín (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Domingo Hernández – Garcigrande – Alcurrucén – Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Friday
May, 25th
19:00
San Isidro: Juan Bautista, Paco Ureña, López SimónCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Saturday
May, 26th
19:00
San Isidro: Marcos, Alejandro Gardel, Francisco de ManuelNovillada
Fuente Ymbro
Sunday
May, 27th
19:00
San Isidro: Rubén Pinar, Venegas, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
Dolores Aguirre
Monday
May, 28th
19:00
San Isidro: Javier Castaño, Ricardo Torres, Thomas DuffauCorrida de Toros
Partido de Resina
Tuesday
May, 29th
19:00
San Isidro: Daniel Luque, David Galván, Álvaro LorenzoCorrida de Toros
Torrehandilla
Wednesday
May, 30th
19:00
San Isidro: Enrique Ponce, Sebastián Castella, Jesús Enrique Colombo (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Domingo Hernández – Garcigrande
Thursday
May, 31st
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida de las 6 Naciones): Juan Bautista, Luis Bolívar, Juan del Álamo, Joaquín Galdós, Luis David, Jesús Enrique ColomboNovillada
El Pilar
Friday
June, 1st
19:00
San Isidro: Sebastián Castella, José María Manzanares, CayetanoCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Saturday
June, 2nd
19:00
San Isidro: Hermoso de Mendoza, Sergio Galán, Lea VicensCorrida de Rejones
San Mateo – San Pelayo – Carmen Lorenzo – Pedro y Verónica Gutiérrez Lorenzo
Sunday
June, 3rd
19:00
San Isidro: Rafaelillo, Pepe Moral, RománCorrida de Toros
Miura
Monday
June, 4th
19:00
San Isidro: Octavio Chacón, Esaú Fernández, Sebastián RitterCorrida de Toros
Saltillo
Tuesday
June, 5th
19:00
San Isidro: Rafaelillo, Fernando Robleño y Luis BolívarCorrida de Toros
José Escolar
Wednesday
June, 6th
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida Extraordinaria de la Beneficencia): Antonio Ferrera, Miguel Ángel Perera, Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Thursday
June, 7th
19:00
San Isidro: Iván Vicente, Javier Cortés, Javier JiménezCorrida de Toros
Rehuelga – Pallarés
Friday
June, 8th
19:00
San Isidro: El Cid, Pepe Moral y Ángel Sánchez (alternativa)Corrida de Toros
Adolfo Martín
Saturday
June, 9th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Ventura and Andy Cartagena (mano a mano)Corrida de Rejones
Los Espartales
Sunday
June, 10th
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida de la Prensa): Manuel Escribano, Paco Ureña y Emilio de JustoCorrida de Toros
Victorino Martín

Additionally, Las Ventas management organizes also a series of Spanish bullfights called novilladas to promote new talents. They are usually held during summertime. Here are the details of the second part of the Madrid bullfight schedule 2018.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Friday
June, 16th
19:00
Beneficencia: ‘El Juli’, José María Manzanares, Alejandro TalavanteCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Toros de Cortés
Saturday
June, 17th
19:00
Cultura: Morante de la Puebla, Cayetano and Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Sunday
June, 18th
19:00
Ángel Jiménez, Ángel Sánchez, Jesús Enrique ColomboNovillada
José Luis Marca
Sunday
June, 25th
19:00
Uceda Leal, Ricardo Torres, Iván VicenteCorrida de Toros
Martín-Lorca – Escribano Martín
Sunday
July, 2nd
19:00
Mario Palacios, Juan Miguel, Andy YounesNovillada
María Gascón
Sunday
July, 9th
19:00
Santana Claros, Daniel Crespo, Jesús EnriqueNovillada
Fernando Peña
Saturday
July, 15th
21:00
“Lagartijo”, Tibo García, Adrien SalencNovillada
Pablo Mayoral
Saturday
July, 22nd
21:00
Jorge Isiegas, Pablo Atienza, “Juanito”Novillada
Guadajira
Saturday
July, 29th
21:00
Mario Sotos, José María Pastor, Diego LuqueNovillada
Murube
Saturday
August, 5th
21:00
Guillermo Valencia, Luis Manuel Terrón, Fernando FloresNovillada
Araúz de Robles
Saturday
August, 12th
21:00
Pablo Atienza, Jorge Isiegas, Adrien SalencNovillada
Ana Romero
Tuesday
August, 15th
20:00
Virgen de la Paloma: Iván Vicente, Juan Leal, RománCorrida de Toros
El Tajo – La Reina
Saturday
August, 19th
21:00
Fernando Beltrán, Daniel Crespo, Adrián HencheNovillada
Condessa de Sobral
Saturday
August, 26th
21:00
Borja Álvarez, Manuel Ponce, Rafael GonzálezNovillada
Santa Teresa
Sunday
Sept, 3rd
18:30
Diego Fernández, Abel Robles, Diego CarreteroNovillada
San Martín
Sunday
Sept, 10th
18:30
Octavio Chacón, Pérez Mota, José Carlos VenegasNovillada
Saltillo – Juan Luis Fraile
Sunday
Sept, 17th
18:30
Rubén Pinar, Javier Cortés, Gómez del PilarNovillada
Palha – Hoyo de la Gitana
Saturday
Sept, 23rd
18:00
Sergio Galán and Leonardo Hernández (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
El Capea, Carmen Lorenzo and San Pelayo
Sunday
Sept, 24th
18:00
Iván Vicente, Luis Bolívar, Alberto AguilarCorrida de Toros
José Escolar – Ana Romero
Wednesday
Sept, 27th
18:00
Jesús Enrique Colombo, Leo Valadez, Carlos OchoaNovillada
El Ventorrillo
Thursday
Sept, 28th
18:00
Morenito de Aranda, Joselito Adame, RománCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Friday
Sept, 29th
18:00
Antonio Ferrera, Sebastián Castella, Luis David Adame (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Saturday
Sept, 30th
18:00
Miguel Ángel Perera, Juan del Álamo, López SimónCorrida de Toros
El Puerto de San Lorenzo – La Ventana del Puerto
Sunday
Oct, 1st
18:00
Antonio Ferrera and Paco Ureña (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Adolfo Martín
Sunday
Oct, 8th
18:00
Adrián Henche, Alejandro Rodríguez, Jesús García, Diego San RománCorrida de Toros
José Luis Marca – Jandilla-Vegahermosa
Sunday
Oct, 12th
18:00
Daniel Luque, Sebastián Ritter, Javier JiménezCorrida de Toros
Salvador Gavira García
Scroll to Top