The official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2023

madrid bullfighting schedule 2023

Did you miss the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2023? No worries! Here’s all the official information related to the bullfights that took place in Madrid in 2023.

In Madrid, Las Ventas holds bullfights from March until October.

The most important bullfights with the most well-known toreros take place during the Feria de San Isidro. The dates of this event vary from year to year, but most of it usually takes place in May.

Are you planning to attend a bullfight in Madrid? Make sure to get your tickets well in advance!

Here’s a complete guide to do so, in case you need it.

If you’re interested in the current season, check the official dates to see if some date fits your itinerary.

If they don’t, you can always check the bullfighting season in Seville.

Alternatively, have a look at the bullfighting festivals in Spain.

Official Madrid bullfighting schedule 2023

Here is the complete list with all the corridas and novilladas of the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2023.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Sunday
March, 26th
18:00
Yon Lamothe, Álvaro Alarcón, Mario Navas (presentación)Novillada
Fuente Ymbro
Sunday
April, 2nd
18:00
Domingo de Ramos: Esaú Fernández, Adrián de Torres, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
Pallarés – Los Maños
Sunday
April, 9th
18:00
Domingo de Resurrección: Curro Díaz, Borja Jiménez (confirmación), José GarridoCorrida de Toros
Las Ramblas – El Tajo y La Reina
Sunday
April, 16th
18:00
Mario Alcalde, José Rojo, Carlos DomínguezNovillada
Hermanos Sánchez Herrero
Sunday
April, 23rd
18:00
Curro Durán, Alejandro Mora, Miguel Andrades (presentación)Novillada
Guadaira
Sunday
April, 30th
18:30
Sergio Felipe, Villita, Miguel Zazo (presentación)Novillada
Gabriel Rojas
Monday
May, 1st
18:30
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid: Álvaro Seseña (presentación), García Pulido, Víctor Cerrato (presentación)Novillada
Several ganaderías
Tuesday
May, 2nd
18:30
Feria de la Comunidad de Madrid (Goyesca): Uceda Leal and Fernando Robleño (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Valdefresno
Sunday
May, 7th
19:00
Solalito (presentación), Niño de las Monjas, Luis Pasero (presentación)Novillada
Casa de los toreros
Wednesday
May, 10th
19:00
San Isidro: El Juli, Roca Rey, Álvaro AlarcónCorrida de Toros
La Quinta
Thursday
May, 11th
19:00
San Isidro: Morante de la Puebla, Emilio de Justo, Tomás RufoCorrida de Toros
Garcigrande
Friday
May, 12th
19:00
San Isidro: Daniel Luque, Ángel Téllez, Francisco de ManuelCorrida de Toros
Juan Pedro Domecq
Saturday
May, 13th
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida Mixta): Diego Ventura, Paco Ureña, Ginés MarínCorrida de Rejones y Toros
Guiomar Cortés – Montalvo
Sunday
May, 14th
19:00
San Isidro: López Chaves, Fernando Robleño, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
José Escolar
Monday
May, 15th
19:00
San Isidro: Miguel Ángel Perera, Ángel Téllez, Isaac Fonseca (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Parralejo
Wednesday
May, 17th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego García, Christian Parejo (presentación), Marcos Linares (presentación)Novillada
Los Maños
Thursday
May, 18th
19:00
San Isidro: Morante de la Puebla, El Juli, Tomás RufoCorrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Friday
May, 19th
19:00
San Isidro: Sebastián Castella, José María Manzanares, Pablo AguadoCorrida de Toros
Jandilla-Vegahermosa
Saturday
May, 20th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Ventura, Leonardo, Duarte Fernandes (confirmación)Corrida de Rejones
El Capea – Carmen Lorenzo
Sunday
May, 21st
19:00
San Isidro: El Fandi, Juan Leal, Leo ValadezCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Tuesday
May, 23rd
19:00
San Isidro: Jorge Martínez, Jorge Molina (presentación), Sergio Rodríguez (presentación)Novillada
Montealto
Wednesday
May, 24th
19:00
San Isidro: El Payo, Román, Francisco José EspadaCorrida de Toros
Luis Algarra
Thursday
May, 25th
19:00
San Isidro: José María Manzanares, Emilio de Justo, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Puerto de San Lorenzo – La Ventana del Puerto
Friday
May, 26th
19:00
San Isidro: Miguel Ángel Perera, Alejandro Talavante, Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río-Toros de Cortés – Núñez del Cuvillo
Saturday
May, 27th
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Urdiales, Pablo Aguado, Francisco de ManuelCorrida de Toros
El Pilar
Sunday
May, 28th
19:00
San Isidro: Fernando Robleño, Román, José GarridoCorrida de Toros
Adolfo Martín
Tuesday
May, 30th
19:00
San Isidro: Víctor Hernández, Álvaro Burdiel, Lalo de María (presentación)Novillada
Fuente Ymbro
Wednesday
May, 31st
19:00
San Isidro: Arturo Saldívar, Fernando Adrián, Álvaro LorenzoCorrida de Toros
Santiago Domecq
Thursday
June, 1st
19:00
San Isidro: Diego Urdiales, Alejandro Talavante, Daniel LuqueCorrida de Toros
Alcurrucén
Friday
June, 2nd
19:00
San Isidro: Uceda Leal, Morante de la Puebla, Sebastián CastellaCorrida de Toros
El Torero
Saturday
June, 3rd
19:00
San Isidro: Pablo Hermoso de Mendoza, Lea Vicens, Guillermo HermosoCorrida de Toros
Fermín Bohórquez
Sunday
June, 4th
19:00
San Isidro (Corrida de la Prensa): Paco Ureña and Emilio de Justo (mano a mano)Corrida de Toros
Victorino Martín
Sunday
June, 11th
19:00
Corrida in Memoriam de José Cubero ‘Yiyo’: El Juli, Alejandro Talavante, Roca ReyCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río-Toros de Cortés
Saturday
June, 17th
19:00
Corrida Extraordinaria de la Beneficencia: Sebastián Castella, Emilio de Justo, Fernando AdriánCorrida de Toros
Juan Pedro Domecq – Daniel Ruiz
Sunday
June, 25th
19:00
Novillada Triunfadores San Isidro:  Jorge Martínez, García Pulido, Mario NavasNovillada
Fuente Ymbro – Montealto

Additionally, Las Ventas management organizes also a series of Spanish bullfights called novilladas to promote new talents. They are usually held during summertime. Here are the details of the second part of the Madrid bullfighting schedule 2023.

Date & TimeEvent & TorerosType & Bulls
Sunday
July, 2nd
19:00
José Garrido, Álvaro Lorenzo, Ruiz Muñoz (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Los Bayones – El Vellosino
Thursday
July, 6th
21:00
Novillada nocturna: José Antonio Lavado (presentación), Alejandro Mora, Christian ParejoNovillada
Torrehandilla
Sunday
July, 9th
19:00
Calita (confirmación), Joaquín Galdós, David de MirandaCorrida de Toros
Román Sorando
Thursday
July, 13th
21:00
Novillada nocturna: Mario Alcalde, Sergio Rodríguez, El MelliNovillada
Lora Sangrán
Sunday
July, 16th
19:00
Borja Jiménez, Francisco José Espada, José Fernando Molina (confirmación)Corrida de Toros
Robert Margé
Thursday
July, 20th
21:00
Novillada nocturna: José Antonio Valencia, Alejandro Peñaranda, Jesús de la Calzada (presentación de la terna)Novillada
Guadajira
Thursday
July, 27th
21:00
Novillada nocturna: Jorge Molina, José María Trigueros (presentación), Marcos Linares (presentación)Novillada
Monte La Ermita
Thursday
August, 3rd
21:00
Novillada nocturna: Jorge Molina, Christian Parejo, Alejandro PeñarandaNovillada
Fermín Bohórquez
Sunday
August, 6th
19:00
Víctor Hernández, Aarón Rodríguez (presentación), Álvaro BurdielNovillada
Fernay
Thursday
August, 13th
19:00
Eduardo Neyra (presentación), Diego García, Jesús Moreno (presentación)Novillada
López Gibaja
Tuesday
August, 15th
19:00
Feria Virgen de la Paloma: Álvaro Lorenzo, Amor Rodríguez (confirmación), Francisco de ManuelCorrida de Toros
Fuente Ymbro
Sunday
August, 20th
19:00
Feria del Caballo: Roberto Armendáriz, Iván Magro, Emiliano Gamero (confirmación), Andrés Romero, Óscar Borjas, Paco Velásquez (confirmación)Corrida de Rejones
Benítez Cubero
Sunday
August, 27th
19:00
Feria del Caballo: Sergio Domínguez, Francisco Palha, Marco Bastinhas (confirmación), Miguel Moura, Juan Manuel Munera, Pérez LangaCorrida de Rejones
Campos Peña
Sunday
Sept, 3rd
18:30
Curro Durán, Jesús García, Víctor Cerrato [Update: Cancelled for heavy rain]Novillada
Carasblancas-Bellalucía – San Isidro –  Tenorio – Manuel Sanz-Los Eulogios – Carriquiri – Núñez de Tarifa – Tomás Frías
Sunday
Sept, 10th
18:30
Paco Ramos, Damián Castaño, Luis GerpeCorrida de Toros
Juan Luis Fraile – Valdellán
Sunday
Sept, 17th
18:30
Octavio Chacón, Juan de Castilla (confirmación), Ángel SánchezCorrida de Toros
Partido de Resina – Sobral
Sunday
Sept, 24th
18:30
Serafín Marín, Rubén Pinar, Gómez del PilarCorrida de Toros
Partido de Resina – Samuel Flores – Peñajara – José Escolar – Pedraza de Yeltes – La Palmosilla
Saturday
Sept, 30th
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Uceda Leal, El Juli, Tomás RufoCorrida de Toros
Puerto de San Lorenzo – La Ventana del Puerto
Sunday
Oct, 1st
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Álvaro Burdiel, Alejandro Peñaranda, Ismael Martín (presentación)Novillada
Guadaira
Thursday
Oct, 5th
18:00
Jorge Molina, García Pulido, Cristiano Torres (presentación)Novillada
Fuente Ymbro
Friday
Oct, 6th
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Sebastián Castella, Paco Ureña, Ginés MarínCorrida de Toros
Victoriano del Río – Cortés
Saturday
Oct, 7th
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Daniel Luque, Juan Ortega, Pablo AguadoCorrida de Toros
El Pilar
Sunday
Oct, 8th
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Román, Borja Jiménez, Leo ValadezCorrida de Toros
Victorino Martín
Wednesday
Oct, 11th
18:00
Feria de Otoño: Álvaro Serrano, Mariscal Ruiz, Sergio RollónNovillada sin picadores
Lorenzo Rodríguez Espioja
Thursday
Oct, 12th
18:00
Corrida de la Hispanidad: Morante de la Puebla, Alejandro Talavante, Isaac FonsecaCorrida de Toros
Núñez del Cuvillo
Scroll to Top